United Elementary News

RSS feed icon
Kindergarten Registration

Kindergarten Registration

2019-2020

Calling all United 5 Year Olds!

Parents of children who will be five before August 1st and live in the United District or are considering open enrollment are invited to attend a Parent Orientation Meeting at 6 PM on Monday, March 11th in the Elementary Cafeteria.  At the meeting, registration packets will be handed out and other information will be shared to help with enrolling new kindergarteners and getting them off to a successful start.  Also at the meeting, appointments will be scheduled for March 19, 20, or 21, when packets can be returned and students will be screened.  Documents that will need to be gathered are the child’s birth certificate, social security card, immunization records, custody documents (if applicable), a photo I.D. and two proofs of residency.  These will be presented along with the completed registration packet on the scheduled screening date.

If you are planning to open enroll your child, please pick up an open enrollment form at the parent meeting, in addition to the registration packet.  Open enrolling families will need to register with their home school district first, and then they may apply with United Local.  Any questions, please call the elementary office at 330-223-8001.

 

 

Fundraiser Pickup

Fundraiser pick up will be on December 5th in the elementary cafeteria.  This is an early release day so pick up will begin at 2:30 pm and will run until 5:30 pm.

Fall Auction

Fall Auction News

Early Dismissal for Elementary Only Don't forget

Please do not forget, Elementary students will be released early (1:30 pm) on Thursday, October 11th.

New Students Receive Special Welcome & Pizza! New students with our school counselors

New students welcomed at United High School!

SOAR Have it All Video

 

 

 

Future Ready Future Ready Meeting

United educators colaborate in making sure that students are "Future Ready".

United School Nurse Gains Certification Sue Laughlin with student Jude Andrea and Mr. Baker

Congratulations to Sue Laughlin for earning her National Certification for School Nursing!

American Heart Assoc CPR CPR- Aug 30

CPR Training

Matt Courtney, Teen Ambassador Board Matt Courtney with Mike DeWine

United Student, Mathew Courtney, selected for Teen Ambassador Board!

Class Lists

Class Lists will be posted on the Elementary Cafeteria windows on Tuesday, August 21st at 4:00 p.m.

New Student Registration

New Student Registration packets available July 23rd.

No Board Meeting July 11th

No Board Meeting tonight.

Bookapalooza 2nd grade students celebrating Bookapalooza

United celebrates Bookapalooza!

Robotics Competition Robotics Team Picture

United's First Robotics Teams!

Summer Reading Challenge

Summer Reading Challenge

Make this a "Magical Summer of Reading"

United Elementary will be joing the Scholastic Summer Reading Challenge and reading with students from across the United States.

Click here to log on and begin.

Scholastic Book Fair

Paws for Books

The Spring Book Fair is Coming Soon!!
Tuesday, May 22nd & Wednesday, May 23rd
Check out this link to see more & shop online

Phone Lines Out

Phone lines down

Digital Dangers Tom Coffee presenting to a group of parents

Resources to protect our kids!

State AIR Testing Coming Soon

AIR Testing is Coming Soon

Students in grades 3-6 are gearing up for their state tests. If you follow the link below, you will find practice tests so you can see what they will be expected to do.  Testing dates can be found on the school calendar.

 

Student Practice Site     Student Practice Site

 

 

The United Local School District is Accepting Applications For Open Enrollment Students for 2018-2019

New students who reside outside the district, but wish to attend United Local on open enrollment status for the 2018-2019 school year may pick up applications in the superintendent’s office at 8143 State Route 9, Hanoverton, between the hours of 8:00am and 3:00pm, beginning Monday, March 12, 2018.  All applications must be completed and returned by June 15th.  Please call the superintendent’s office at 330-223-1521 (administrative office) for more information.

Parent/Teacher Conference Night

Conference Night is Thursday, March 8th.  If you would like to schedule a conference and haven't already done so, please contact your child's teacher or call the school at 330-223-8001. 

Please also be reminded, due to conference night, the elementary students will be dismissed at 1:30.  This means your child will arrive home 2 hours earlier than normal.  Thank you for making arrangements for them to arrive home early.

 

Early Dismissal Make-up

The early dismissal that was cancelled due to a snow day earlier in the month will be rescheduled for Wednesday, February 21st.  Please be reminded that your child will arrive home one hour earlier than usual.

District Spelling Bee Finalists

Congratulations to our United Local District Spelling Bee finalists!  The spelling bee went 10 rounds, the winning word was "fluorescent" and our winner was Paige Swogger!  Pictured from Left to Right: Paige Swogger, Champion, Benjamin Battaglini, 1st Runner Up, Alexia Dennison, 3rd Runner Up, Emma VonFeldt, 2nd Runner Up, and Gloria Krabill, Alternate. 

                 Spelling Bee

Kindergarten Parent Meeting

The kindergarten parent meeting for the 2018-2019 school year will be held on Monday, March 12th at 6:00 in the elementary cafeteria.  Anyone currently living in the school district or considering open enrollment into the district is invited to attend.  Registration packets will be distributed.        

Early Dismissal Friday January 12th

With the anticipation of inclement weather, the afternoon of January 12th, United Elementary will be dismissing at 1:30 p.m.  This means your child will arrive home 2 hours earlier than normal.  United afternoon preschool will be cancelled.  If your student is unable to attend school tomorrow due to the early dismissal it will be considered an excused absence.  If you have any questions, please call the elementary office at 330-223-8001.

United Elementary's New Robotics Team

Members of our new robotics team seated from left: Nate Hall, Matilyn Zines, Maddox French, MaKayla Hancox; standing, Addyson Blazer, Louden Stryffeler, and Justus Lewand.  Missing from picture is Katie Dees.  Also pictured is a Vex programmable Clawbor named J.J. The Robotics Team is excited about discovering J.J.'s capabilities by applying science, technology, engineering and math skills.

 

                      Team

Fundraiser Pickup

fundraiser

Fundraiser Items Arrive on Thursday, Nov. 16th

Items may be picked up in the elementary cafeteria from 3:30-6:00 pm

Thank you for supporting our kids!!

Learn about our Standards Based Report Cards

Learn about our Standards Based Report Cards and how you can keep up to date on your student's progress

 

 

SOAR Hall of Fame Video

Elementary teachers introduced our
Hall of Fame theme for the 17/18 school
year in their traditional fashion. 

 

 

Habit 2

Habit Two

Our Habit of the Month is Habit 2

Begin with the End in Mind

Students who use Habit 2....
- Plan ahead and set goals for themselves
- Are always prepared
- Contribute to their school's mission

 

Fall Fundraiser

Fall Fundraiser

 Fall Fundraiser 
Begins October 5th - Ends October 19th

Proceeds support student activities at United Elementary.
This includes our SOAR program, ticket cart, assemblies, technology additions, and so much more.
Thank you for your help.

Book Fair

Wild West Book Fair

Come & Shop at the Book Fair
Open during Conferences
1:45 - 9:00 pm

Student Led Conferences

student led conferences

Student Led Conferences

Thursday, October 12th

1:45 pm - 8:45 pm

Open House

open house

UNITED ELEMENTARY

“WELCOME BACK TO SCHOOL”

OPEN HOUSE

Friday, August 25, 2017

 

Summer Reading Program

Summer Reading

Make Summer Reading a Habit!

Check out all of the information for out Summer Reading Program. . .set goals and keep reading all summer!

/userfiles/4/my files/summer reading 2017.pdf?id=6986

 

 

 

2nd Grade Book Fair Parade

Recently our 2nd Graders participated in a Book Fair Parade!  The creativity was amazing!

Book Parade

Eagle Pride Awards

Congratulations to our Eagle Pride Awards Winners for the 3rd Nine Weeks!

Eagle Pride1

Nathan Marhefka, Sierra Kooser, Mati Zines, Dan McCracken, Aubrey Bradford, Emily Stoudt, Chloe Cooper, and Travis Moats

 

Eagle Pride2

Eli Floyd, Natalie Shipley, Jennie Brinker, Jayden Stoffer, Campbell Blazer, Elaina Kiko, Camryn Cody, and Seth Blake

Columbiana County ESC Preschool Registration

Preschool Registration

2017-18 School Year

Welcome to Columbiana County ESC! We look forward to meeting you and your child and assisting you in preparing for a fun, challenging and educational year. Columbiana County ESC

Preschool offers an outstanding preschool program that serves children with disabilities and also provides an educational opportunity for typical developing children to serve as social and academic peer models.

Enrollment is open to Columbiana County residents Ages 3 5 years old. The school year is nine months long.

Why Preschool? Educational studies indicate that the earlier a child can participate in a structured learning opportunity the better the chances of success. Providing learning opportunities for our community's younger children is priority for the ESC.

 

Easy Shoe Tie

Check out this new way to tie shoes demonstrated by Mrs. Brown!

District Spelling Bee

Congratulations to our District Spelling Bee Students!  Our winner was Joy Zarlinga!

Pictured below: Runner Up - Wade Mitchell, Runner Up - Emily McKarns, Winner - Joy Zarlinga, Runner Up - Christopher Combs, and Alternate - Rowen Brinker

Spelling BEe

 

Elementary Spelling Bee

United Elementary held the building level spelling bee this week.  Our winner was Emma VonFeldt and our 1st Runner Up was Emma McDevitt.  Congratulations to all of the spellers pictured below who will be moving on to the district spelling bee.  Front Row: Brock Rhodes, Emma McDevitt, Emma VonFeldt, Isaac Burke, and Luke Vimpeny.  Back Row: Brycen Haynes, Louden Stryffeler, Tiffany Thompson, Matthew Logan, Christopher Combs, Johnny Fracchione, and Hailey Wargo. 

Spelling Bee

Kindergarten Registration 2017-2018

Kindergarten Registration

2017-2018

 

Calling all United 5 Year Olds!

 

Parents of children who will be five before August 1st and live in the United District or are considering open enrollment are invited to attend a Parent Orientation Meeting at 6 PM on Monday, March 13th in the Elementary Cafeteria.  At the meeting, registration packets will be handed out and other information will be shared to help with enrolling new kindergarteners and getting them off to a successful start.  Also at the meeting, appointments will be scheduled for March 21, 22, or 23, when packets can be returned and students will be screened.  Documents that will need to be gathered are the child’s birth certificate, social security card, immunization records, custody documents (if applicable), a photo I.D. and two proofs of residency.  These will be presented along with the completed registration packet on the scheduled screening date.  Any questions, please call the elementary office at 330-223-8001.

 

 

 

Veteran's Day Video Interview with grandpa
Summer Reading Program
Food Art Winners

Congratulations to the food art winners from the Art Show!

1st Place - Art Cookies on Easel - Layla/Stephanie Nunzir

2nd Place - Baseball Glove - Brock Rhodes

3rd Place - Edible Owl - Kailee Farmer

Art Show Awards

Congratulations to the following students who recieved Principal's Awards at the Art Show! Madeline Y., Davin I., Alex R., Lindi S., Halie M., Madelyn F., and Grace J.

         

      

 

                  

 

 

COSI Coupon

COSI on Wheels visted our school this spring.  Please see attached for a coupon for free admision for your child!

/userfiles/4/my files/cosi.pdf?id=6041

 

All Jazzed Up at the 2nd Grade Concert

     

                       

Congratulations to Our 3rd 9 Weeks Eagle Pride Winners!

      

Sending Letters in Mrs. Williams's Class

One of Mrs. Williams's kindergarten students, Johnathon P., had his grandpa make the class a mailbox.  They have been writing letters and each student wrote to someone asking for help in supplying the classroom post office. 

Check out this SOAR video put together by our Electric Eagles!

 

 

TAPS Math Competition

The Eastern Ohio Council of Teachers of Mathematics (EOCTM) recently announced winners of their annual Math competition TAPS - Team Approach to Problem Solving.  In this competition, students worked in groups to complete 4 rounds of math problems.  They were given 20 minutes to complete 5 problems per round.  Schools from 12 school districts participated in the competition.  Schools represented included Austintown, Boardman, Canfield, Fremont City, Howland, Hubbard, Joseph Badger, Lowellville, McDonald, Struthers City, United Local and West Branch.

Eighty-eight 4th grade students participated on 22 teams.  The United Local team of Justus L., Piper R., Louden S., and Austin H. tied for first place in the competition.  They were coached by Mrs. Amy White.

Two-hundred eighty 5th grade students participated on 70 teams.  The United Local Team of Emma V., Lindi S., Brock R., and Brycen H. tied for third place.  They were coached by Ms. Kelly Mellinger.

Meet the Electric Eagles!

The Electric Eagles is a club that was founded to help with technology questions.  Here are its members: Front Row: Corbin M., Jenna M., Jase M., Maddox F., Louden S.  Back Row: Payne B., Owen J., Allison B., Sara S., Ryan K. 

 

A special shout out to Mia H. and Riley B. for doing excellent math work this week!  Way to go Mia and Riley!

District Spelling Bee 2016

Congratulations to our District Spelling Bee winnders: Champion - Haley D., Runner Ups - Teneisha C., Wade M., Morgan U., and Alternate - Isaac B.

 

Our Teachers Are So Talented!

Our students were treated to a wonderful Christmas program put on by our teachers.  Watch the video below!

 

 

Catching Snowflakes in Mrs. Schopfer's Room

Mrs. Schopfer's kindergarten class did a nonfiction writing about snow and were given the perfect opportunity to see and feel the snow first hand!

Elementary Spelling Bee 2016

Congratulations to our spellers who will be moving on to the District Spelling Bee: 2nd Alternate - Lauren S., 1st Alternate - Michaela S., Runner Ups - Alexis L., Wade M., Austin N., Brandi D., Emma V., Austin P., Trevor M., Isaac B., and Parker B..  We would especially like to congratulate our winner, Haley O.!  Way to go!

     

What a Beautiful Gift . . .

Miss O'Donnell made a comment to a group of students one day about how nice it would be to have a bench outside of her office.  Little did she know that 4th grader, Samara Martin, would take her idea and run with it!  Over several months, Samara and her grandfather, Mr. James R. Berg, handcrafted a beautiful bench for Miss O to place outside of her office.  Many thanks to Samara and Mr. Berg for their time, effort, and thoughtfulness, in providing this beautiful gift to our school!